February 12, 2019

Upcoming Sheepdog Trials

Updated March 15, 2019

All trials must be approved by the USBCHA secretary. 

If Trial Managers forward electronically entry forms, directions, running orders,and results to the secretary,

they will be posted in the appropriate column.

EO=Entries Open Date, O=Open, N=Nursery, Dist = District

Click here to view completed 2019 sheepdog trials.

Trial DateHidden sort byEOONTrial NameCityStateDistrictContactInfo/Entry/Result
Mar 1 - 4, 20193/1/201922GatesvilleGatesvilleTX4Brent Swindall
254-223-0043
Website
Mar 1 - 3, 20193/1/20198-Feb33Keepstone FarmBerryvilleVA6Sandy Payne
304-754-8609
Website
Entry (Word)
Mar 9, 20193/9/20199-Mar01Flock n Paws
CANCELLED
Plain CityUT2Shauna Gourley
801-388-8073
Website
Mar 9 - 10, 20193/9/20191-Feb12BYB Winter SeriesPortageWI5John Wentz
608-697-3681
Website
Mar 9 - 11, 20193/9/201915-Jan23Mardi Gras MadnessPoplarvilleMS8Terry Toney
985-507-7237
Entry (Word)
Mar 16-17, 20193/16/20194-Mar22Pt Pleasant Ranch Spring TrialElk GroveCA1LisAnn Spencer
916-798-3811
Website
Entry (Word)

Mar 16, 20193/16/201916-Mar01Flock n Paws
CANCELLED
Plain CityUT2Shauna Gourley
801-388-8073
Website
Mar 16 - 17, 20193/16/20191-Feb20St Patrick's Day SDT
CANCELLED
HeppnerOR1Liz Stenning
206-491-2376
Entry
Mar 16 - 18, 20193/16/20191-Feb22Sonoma Wine Country
CANCELLED
Santa RosaCA1Sandra Milberg
707-322-2614
Website
Mar 16, 20193/16/20191-Mar11Houston Stock ShowHoustonTX4Joy Hall
832-275-8453
Website
Mar 16 - 17, 20193/16/201919-Feb02Red Creek Farm Spring TrialTownvilleSC8Carol Anne Bailey
864-376-5158
Website
Mar 22 - 25, 20193/22/201911-Feb22Zamora HillsZamoraCA1Peggy Wines
775-246-5151
Website
Entry (Word)
Entry (PDF)

Mar 23, 20193/23/201923-Mar01Flock n Paws
CANCELLED
Plain CityUT2Shauna Gourley
801-388-8073
Website
Mar 23, 20193/23/201911-Mar01Silent ChallengeScioOR1Ian Caldicott
541-971-0372
Entry
Mar 23 - 25, 20193/23/20191-Mar03Missouri Champ Novice SeriesSedaliaMO3Thad Fleming
660-909-2067
Entry

Mar 23 - 24, 20193/23/201929-Jan02NMSDA March TrialMountainairNM4Geri Abrams
505-228-2989
Website
Entry (PDF)
Entry (Word)
Mar 23-24, 20193/23/20191-Mar02Extra Chance NurseryMountainairNM4Joyce Geier
585-737-5596
Mar 23, 20193/23/20198-Mar11Carleton CreekAirdrieAB10Milton Scott
403-888-0786
Website
Mar 23 - 24, 20193/23/20195-Feb22Triple Cross Bluegrass Spring Benefit
CANCELLED
HarrodsburgKY6Marianna Schreeder
678-296-1069
Website
Mar 29 - 31, 20193/29/201924-Mar22Fido Farm MarchOlympiaWA1Chris Soderstrom
360-866-8347
Website
Emtry

Mar 30, 20193/30/201930-Mar01Flock n Paws
CANCELLED
Plain CityUT2Shauna Gourley
801-388-8073
Website
Mar 30 - 31, 20193/30/20191-Mar02PackLeader NurseryGig HarborWA1Ashley Wright
253-905-7695
Website
Entry (PDF)
Entry (Word)
Mar 30-31, 20193/30/20191-Mar02MacDonald's Spring Nursery TrialsLongbranchWA1Sue MacDonald
Mar 30 - 31, 20193/30/201915-Feb22Bluebonnet ClassicCrawfordTX4Francis Raley
254-715-1290
Website
Mar 30-31, 201903/30/20195-Mar42March MadnessMayerAZ4Molly Wisecarver
928-499-9263
Mar 30 - 31, 20193/30/20191-Feb22Millstone FarmLexingtonVA6John Campbell
540-461-2072
Entry
Apr 5 - 7, 20194/5/201918-Feb20McCormack RanchRio VistoCA1Kelsey Nichols
208-908-1135
Entry

Apr 5 - 9, 20194/5/20191-Mar22GSDA Spring TrialColbertGA8Flo Hix
706-410-0151
Website
Apr 6, 201904/06/20191-Mar22Trail to the CrossHillsboroTX4Wayne Elmore
(903) 229-3919
Website
Apr 6, 20194/6/201925-Feb20Clock, Stock & BarrelCalgaryAB10Robyn Kurbel
403-261-0336
Website
Apr 6, 201904/06/20196-Apr01Flock N PawsPlain CityUT2Shauna Gourley
801-388-8073
Apr 11 - 14, 20194/11/201911-Feb33Creston ClassicCrestonCA1Stephanie Summers
805-235-8407
Entry
Apr 12 - 15, 20194/12/201915-Feb32Prairie Purlieu SDTSimlaCO2Terry Murray
719-749-2833
Apr 12 - 14, 20194/12/201914-Mar33Keepstone FarmBerryvilleVA6Sandy Payne
304-754-8609
Website
Entry (Word)
Apr 13 - 14, 20194/13/201929-Jan02NMSDA April TrialMountainairNM4Geri Abrams
505-228-2989
Website
Entry (PDF)
Entry (Word)
Apr 13-14, 20194/13/20191-Mar02Extra Chance NurseryMountainairNM4Joyce Geier
585-737-5596
Apr 13 - 14, 20194/13/20194-Mar12BYB Winter SeriesPortageWI5John Wentz
608-697-3681
Website
Apr 13 - 14, 20194/13/201918-Feb22Shady Acres Arena TrialDuck RiverTN8Paula McCaleb
931-698-0143
Website

Entry
Apr 13 - 14, 20194/13/20191-Mar22Garrison Farm No Frills
CANCELLED
WilmingtonOH6Gayle Garrison
513-378-2562
Entry
Apr 13, 201904/13/201913-Apr01Flock N PawsPlain CityUT2Shauna Gourley
801-388-8073
Apr 13-14, 201904/13/20198-Mar02Chandler on the San Saba RiverMenardTX4Erby Chandler
325-456-4689
Website
Apr 19 - 22, 20194/19/20194-Mar22Northern NevadaCarson CityNV1Sandra Massie
859-559-6730
Entry (Word)
Apr 20 - 21, 20194/20/201930-Mar22PackLeader AprilGig HarborWA1Ashley Wright
253-905-7695
Website
Entry (PDF)
Entry (Word)
Apr 26 - 28, 20194/26/20191-Apr22Fido Farm AprilOlympiaWA1Chris Soderstrom
360-866-8347
Website
Emtry
April 27 - 29, 20194/27/20198-Mar22Goring Ranch Spring SDTTremontonUT2Carol Clawson
801-913-3438
Website
Entry
Apr 27 - 28, 20194/27/201915-Mar22Hoover RidgeMadison CountyVA6Wink Mason
540-907-9510
Website
Entry (Word)
Apr 27 - 29, 20194/27/201918-Mar23Stirling AcresColdstreamBC10Lee Lumb
250-308-6665
Website

Flyer (PDF)
Flyer (Word)
Entry (PDF)
Entry (Word)
Apr 27-28,201904/27/20191-Apr02Goracke Spring SDTBrashearTX4Stephanie Goracke
972-658-5187
May 2 - 6, 20195/2/20191-Apr432019 Finals Benefit at Strang RanchCarbondaleC02Bridget Strang
970-963-2319
Strangranch.com
Website
Entry (PDF)
Entry (Word)
May 3 - 5, 20195/3/20193-Apr22Cake By the Ocean SDTBandonOR1Laura Vishoot
541-505-0470
Entry (PDF)
Entry (Word)
May 3 - 5, 20195/3/201915-Mar33Nippersink Take a ChanceLake GenevaWI5Margaret Lass-Gardiner
262-745-2866
May 3 - 5, 20195/3/201918-Mar22Robson ValleyMcBrideBC10Jennifer L'Arrivee
250-569-7173
Website
Entry (PDF)
Entry (Word)
May 4, 20195/4/20194-Apr22Aquilla Arena TimedAquillaTX4Jimmy Walker
254-723-5703
Website
May 4, 20195/4/20194-Apr11Cloudberry OpenRoseneathON9Andrea de Kenedy
416-948-9331
May 9 - 13, 20195/9/20191-Mar22Missouri State ChampionshipSedaliaMO5Thad Fleming
660-909-2067
Entry
May 10 - 12, 20195/10/20191-Feb22Hotchkiss Sheep CampHotchkissCO2Gordon Hebenstreit
970-856-7039
Website
Entry
May 10 - 12, 20195/10/201930Catbird Farm
CANCELLED
Cheney

WA1Dave Imas
360-280-5597
Website
CANCELLED
May 11 - 13, 20195/11/201922-Apr2213th Annual Mother's Day SDTElk GroveCA1LisAnn Spencer
916-798-3811
Website
May 11-13, 201905/11/20196-Apr03Broken Crook Farm Spring NurseryParmaID1Kelly Ware
702-275-0515
Website
May 11 - 12, 20195/11/20195-Apr22Garrison Farm No Frills
CANCELLED
WilmingtonOH6Gayle Garrison
513-378-2562
Entry
May 12 - 13, 20195/12/20191-Apr20Cascade Farm SDTBathNH7Mary Ames
603-838-2018
May 15 - 19, 20195/15/201912-Mar24Bluegrass ClassicLexingtonKY6Marianna Schreeder
678-296-1069
Website
Entry
May 17 - 19, 20195/17/201925-Mar22Northwest ChampionshipScioOR1Ian Caldicott
541-971-0372
Website
Entry
May 18 - 19, 20195/18/201915-Feb20CPH ARENA - Gold for Kids Spring Benefit TrialOwassoOK3Ty Barrett
918-779-9564
Website
May 18-19, 20195/18/201915-Mar22Nevermoor FarmAndoverNY7Diane Cox
585-610-2502
Entry (PDF)
Entry (Word)
Directions (Word)
May 23 - 28, 20195/23/20196-Mar44Tabletop SDTColorado SpringsCO2Lise Andersen
719-351-5343
Entry

May 24 - 26, 20195/24/20191-May22Fido Farm MayOlympiaWA1Chris Soderstrom
360-866-8347
Website
Emtry
May 24 - 27, 20195/24/201926-Mar33Little Horse MountainTulelakeCA1Geri Byrne
541-891-7518
Website
Entry
May 24-27, 20195/24/20199-Apr33Goring 2TremontonUT2Carol Clawson
801-913-3438
Website
Entry
May 24-26, 20195/24/20198-Apr22Mass Sheep and Woolcraft Fair Sheepdog TrialCummingtonMA7Kate Collins
978- 249-4407
May 24 - 27, 20195/24/20193-Apr22NC State SDT ChampionshipLawndaleNC8Beth Chuck
704-451-7866
May 25-26, 201905/25/201914-Apr22Red Coat ClassicEastendSK10Heidi Topham
306-294-7604
May 31 - Jun, 20195/31/20191-May33Bar Quarter Circle Spring TrialPayetteID1Sonia Craig
208-739-5104
Jun 1 - 2, 20196/1/20192-Apr22Northern Illnois Sheep & Fiber FestivalWoodstockIl5Linda Johnson
563-249-2135
Jun 1-2, 201906/01/201916-Apr21Steamboat SpringsSteamboat SpringsCO2Mariane Sasak
970-846-2738
June 2-3, 20196/2/201914-May02FGF Spring Nursery TrialsCortlandNY7Heather Millen
607-745-1883
Jun 4-5, 201906/04/20199-Apr42Spring FlingMayerAZ4Molly Wisecarver
928-499-9263
Entry (Word)
Jun 6 - 10, 20196/6/201915-Jan32VashonVashonWA1Maggi McClure
206-380-1191
Website
Jun 6-8, 20196/6/20191-Apr22Spring Ranch SDTUnion CenterSD2Jamie Spring
605-985-5961
Website
Jun 7-9, 20196/7/20196-May22Jim Bridger FFA Sheepdog ChallengeLone TreeWY2Loreli Judd
435-640-1082
Jun 8 - 9, 20196/8/20191-Apr22True Colors FarmWashingtonME7Brenda A Buja
603-534-6718
Jun 8 - 9, 20196/8/201911-May02Garrison Farm No Frills
CANCELLED
WilmingtonOH6Gayle Garrison
513-378-2562
Entry
Jun 10-13, 20196/10/201913-May32Crazy Woman Creek Sheep Dog TrialBuffaloWY2Jo Woodbury
307-620-1956
Jun 15 - 17, 20196/15/201927-May22Father's Day Point Pleasant Ranch SDTElk GroveCA1LisAnn Spencer
916-798-3811
Website
June 15-17, 201906/15/201914-May33FTB June SDTMountainairNM4Geri Abrams
505-363-0003
Website
Jun 15-17, 201906/15/20197-May33NMSDA FTB June TrialMountainairNM4Geri Abrams
505-363-0003
Website
Jun 20-23, 20196/20/201930-Apr22Caora Farm Sheepdog TrialMillerontNY7Mich Ferraro
518-592-1320
Entry (Word)
Jun 22-23, 201906/22/20191-May22San Diego Highland GamesVistaCA1Terry Parrish
760-739-8673
Jun 28-30, 201906/28/20197-May23Rush Creek Summer TrialSidneyOH6Linda Fogt
(937) 492-2215
Website
Jun 29 - 30, 20196/29/201927-May22Showdown at MooncreekNewportWA1Lorrie Crumpler
509-671-7074
Entry

Jun 29 - 30, 20196/29/201910-May20Cascade Farm SDTBathNH7Mary Ames
603-838-2018
Jun 29-Jul 1, 201906/29/20191-May22Sunday Creek Sheepdog TrialMiles CityMT2Dana Penrod
406-853-5239
Jul 4-6, 201907/04/201910-May22Stone Ranch Sheepdog TrialBeachND2Shannon Fritz
701-218-0324
Jul 4-7, 20197/4/201912-Jun22Fetchgate Farm SDTCortlandNY7Heather Millen
607-745-1883
Jul 9-10, 20197/9/201922-Apr20World Stock Dog ChampionshipCalgaryAB10Robyn Kurbel
403-261-0336
Website
Entry (Online)
Jul 12-15, 20197/12/201920-May22Sheep ThrillzScioOR1Ian Caldicott
(541) 971-0372
Website
Entry
Jul 13 - 14, 20197/13/201911-Jun21Dancing Ewe Farm SDTGranvilleNY7Joanne Krause
518-642-1580
July 18, 201907/18/20194-Jun01Bozeman Herding Nursery TrialBozemanMT2Nancy Creel
406-580-0122
July 19 - 22, 20197/19/201912-Jun32Palm Cottage SDTCottage GroveOR1Laura Vishoot
541-505-0470
July 19 - 21, 20197/19/201917-Jun33Cypress Sheepdog TrialMedicine HatAB10Christine Jobe
403-866-6176
Jul 20 - 21, 20197/20/20191-Apr22K9 Sports Fest SDTMaxvilleON9Cynthia Palmer
705-295-3351
Jul 26-27, 201907/26/201913-May22Weringa Station Stock Dog TrialGrasstonMN5Gene A Weringa
612-202-9768
Jul 26-28, 20197/26/20199-Jul03Fetch Gate Farm Novice TrialsCortlandNY7Heather Millen
607-745-1883
Jul 26 - 28, 20197/26/20191-Jun22Dawson CreekDawson CreekBC10Dennis & Jean Gellings
250-786-0303
Jul 27 - 28, 20197/27/201912-Jun22Moon CreekNewportWA1Lorrie Crumpler
509-671-7074
Facebook: Moon Creek
SDT 2018
Jul 30 - 31, 20197/30/20191-Jun227-UPPink MountainBC10Pam Boring
250-261-3712
Website
8/1/2019

Trial Year 2020
Starts

Aug 2-5, 201908/02/20195-Jun32Mohawk Valley SDTMarcolaOR1Scott Kenady
(971) 240-8223
Website
Aug 7-11, 201908/07/201911-Mar20Kingston Sheep Dog Trials at Grass Creek ParkKingstonON9Amanda Milliken
613-531-9405
Website
Entry (Word)
Entry (PDF)
Aug 10 - 11, 20198/10/20193-Jun22A Shepherds RetreatArlingtonWA1Lynn Green
360-572-1440
Entry
Aug 15 - 18, 20198/15/20191-Jul32Hilltop TrialMankotaSask10Wendy Schmaltz
306-478-7178
Website
Aug 16 - 20, 20198/16/201917-Jun22Lacamas ValleyCamasWA1Lynn Johnston
360-597-6725
Aug 22 - 25, 20198/22/20199-Jul20

2019 CBCA Sheepdog Championships

AirdrieAB10Milton Scott
403-888-0786
Aug 23-25, 20198/23/201916-Jul20Leatherstocking SDTCooperstownNY7Rosemary Redick
518-465-6808
Aug 30 - Sep, 20198/30/20191-Jul2234th Annual WWSDA Labor Day TrialHudsonWI5Jennifer Thompson
507-381-6684
Website
Aug 31 - Sep 1, 20198/31/20191-Jul22Shady Acres Sheep Dog TrialDuck RiverTN8Paula McCaleb
931-698-0143
Website
Sep 4 - 8, 20199/4/20191-Mar10Meeker Classic Sheepdog Championship TrialsMeekerCO2Maym Cunningham
970-878-0111
Website
Sep 6 - 8, 20199/6/20191-Jul3316 Annual Crook & WhistleJeffersonWI5John Wentz
608-697-3681
Website
Sept 7 - 8, 20199/7/20191-Jul20Handy Dog Open TrialSt. AgathaON9Victoria Lamont
519-497-0765
Sep 10 - 15, 20199/10/2019

USBCHA National Sheepdog Finals 2019

CarbondaleCO1USBCHA
Bridget Strang
970-963-2319
Website
Sept 14-15, 201909/14/201925-Jul22Heart Stone FarmHaverhillMA7Sheila Crepeau
603-765-9443
Sep 23, 201909/23/201915-May20The Big E Sheep Dog TrialWest SpringfieldMA7Pat Canaday/Donna Woolam
413-205-5011
Website
Sept 27-29, 20199/27/20195-Aug03Bacon Valley Nursery/PN SDTCouncilID1Becki Maloney
Website
Oct 4-6, 201910/4/20191-Sep22GSDA Fall TrialHullGA8Flo Hix
706-410-0151
Website
Oct 5 - 7, 201910/5/201931-Aug33Bar Quarter Circle Fall TrialPayetteID1Sonia Craig
208-739-5104
Oct 5-7, 201910/5/201912-Aug30Catbird Stockdogs SDTCheneyWA1Dave Imas
360-280-5597
Website
Oct 5 - 6, 201910/5/20191-Aug22Oaktree Fall ClassicBartlesvilleOK3Tom & Ruth Hines
918-397-2726
Website
Oct 11 - 13, 201910/11/20191-Aug20Trailing of the SheepHaileyID1Kelly Ware
702-275-0515
Oct 11 - 13, 201910/11/201927-Aug33Sand Rock Ranch ClassicTecumsehOK3Angie Coker-Sells
405-323-0898
Website
Oct 11-13, 201910/11/20191-Aug22Sand Rock SDTTecumsehOK3Angie Coker-Sells
405-323-0898
Website
Oct 12 - 13, 201910/12/201912-Aug20Cuyahoga Valley Sheep Dog TrialsPeninsulaOH6Laura DeYoung
330-805-486
Website
Oct 17-20, 201910/17/201927-Aug21Ettrick Kennels Steve Munson Memorial TrialButlerMO3Kathy Knox
660-679-5578
Oct 17, 201910/17/201917-Oct22Texas State Fair Timed TrialDallasTX4State Fair of Texas (Francis Raley)
254-175-1290
Website
Oct 17, 201910/17/20199-Jul22State Fair of Texas Arena Timed TrialDallasTX4Bryan & Jackie Husky
979-450-2192
Oct 19-20, 201910/19/201919-Aug02Catbird Stockdog Nursery/Pro-Nov SDTCheneyWA1Dave Imas
360-280-5597
Website
Oct 24 - 27, 201910/24/201926-Aug23Fire Ridge VineyardMilton-FreewaterOR1Melinda Eden
541-558-3826
Facebook: Fire
Ridge Vineyard SDT
Oct 25 - 28, 201910/25/20191-Oct2216th Annual Double Lift Point Pleasant Ranch SDTElk GroveCA1LisAnn Spencer
916-798-3811
Website
Oct 35-27, 201910/25/201920-Sep22Witches N Bitches SDTTonopahAZ4Peg & Maci McGraw
602-881-0641
Website
Oct 26-27, 201910/26/20191-Oct22Aquilla Open SDTAquillaTX4Jimmy Walker
254-723-5703
Website
Nov 1, 201911/01/201927-Sep11Far Out Fetching Flockers ArenaTonopahAZ4Peg & Maci McGraw
602-881-0641
Website
Nov 1 - 3, 201911/1/20191-Oct22ArmadilloFredericksburgTX4John Lewis
830-456-2796
Website
Nov 2 - 3, 201911/2/20191-Sep22Oaktree Sooner ClassicBartlesvilleOK3Tom & Ruth Hines
918-397-2726
Website
Nov 8 - 11, 201911/8/20191-Oct32Fall-ing for EweSpringville/Spanish ForkUT2Carol Clawson
801-913-3438
Website
Nov 9, 201911/9/20191-Oct11A Shepherds RetreatArlingtonWA1Lynn Green
360-572-1440
Entry
Dec 7, 201912/07/20194-Nov11A Shepherds RetreatArlingtonWA1Lynn Green
360-572-1440
Entry
Dec 13, 201912/13/20191-Nov11Far Out Fetching Flockers ArenaTonopahAZ4Peg & Maci McGraw
602-881-0641
Website
Dec 13-15, 201912/13/20191-Nov22Turducken SDTTonopahAZ4Peg & Maci McGraw
602-881-0641
Website
Jan 3 - 6, 202001/03/202022-Nov32Saguaro SDTTonopahAZ4Peg & Maci McGraw
602-881-0641
Website
Jan 4, 202001/04/20201-Dec11A Shepherds RetreatArlingtonWA1Lynn Green
360-572-1440
Entry
Jan 31 - Feb 2, 202001/31/202027-Dec22JCM MemorialTonopahAZ4Peg & Maci McGraw
602-881-0641
Website